Festival Schedule


GENERAL FESTIVAL HOURS – SATURDAY & SUNDAY

10:00 am – 10:00 pm Festival Hours – Saturday/Sunday (carnival starts at noon)

 

WATERMELON GAMES

SATURDAY – GAMES ARENA
10 am – 11 am Team Registration
11:15 am – 12:40 pm Team Competition: Melon Skiing, Bungee Pull, Tug-of-War, Melon Sack Carry, Chariot Race, Iron Man Race
12:40 pm – 1:00 pm Ron Sarchian – Watermelon World Record Attempt #1
1:00 pm – 3:40 pm Team Competition: Melon Skiing, Bungee Pull, Tug-of-War, Melon Sack Carry, Chariot Race, Iron Man Race
3:40 pm – 4:00 pm Ron Sarchian – Watermelon World Record Attempt #2
4:00 pm – 8:00 pm Melon Skiing open to the Public
SUNDAY – GAMES ARENA
11:00 am – 12:40 pm Team Competition Finals: Melon Skiing, Bungee Pull, Tug-of-War, Melon Sack Carry, Chariot Race, Iron Man Race
12:40 pm – 1:00 pm Ron Sarchian – Watermelon World Record Attempt #3
1:00 pm – 1:15 pm Arena Games Award Ceremony
1:30 pm – 3:40 pm Melon Skiing open to the Public
3:40 pm – 4:00 pm Ron Sarchian – Watermelon World Record Attempts #4 & #5
4:00 pm – 8:00 pm Melon Skiing open to the Public

 

FIREPOINT KID’S ZONE

MELON-DRAMATIC CHILDREN’S THEATER
10:45 am – 11:15 am Watermelon Opening Ceremonies
11:30 am – 12:00 pm Ocean Tales
12:00 pm – 12:30 pm Watermelon Days
12:30 pm – 1:00 pm Magic Show
1:00 pm – 1:30 pm Ocean Tales
2:00 pm – 2:30 pm Watermelon Days
3:00 pm – 3:30 pm Ocean Tales
3:30 pm – 4:00 pm Magic Show
4:00 pm – 5:00 pm Human Again
5:00 pm – 5:30 pm Magic Show
5:30 pm – 6:00 pm Ocean Tales
6:00 pm – 7:00 pm Human Again
7:00 pm – 7:30 pm Watermelon Closing Ceremonies
7:30 pm – 8:30 pm Force Fighting Class
CHILDREN’S THEATER MEET AND GREET (NEAR ENTRANCE)
1:00 pm – 2:00 pm Queen Willie Melon
3:00 pm – 4:00 pm Princess Wanda Melon
4:00 pm – 5:00 pm Mermaid Princess & Wayfinder Princess (from the Ocean Tales show)
5:30 pm – 6:30 pm Watermelon Fairies
KID’S ZONE FUN STUFF
10:00 am – 7:30 pm Pony Rides and Petting Zoo
10:00 am – 8:00 pm Free Bubble Party, Balloon Twisting, Face Painting, Crafts
10:00 am – 10:00 pm Free Kid’s Games

 

BMX BIKE SHOW

12:00 pm – 12:35 pm Pro Stunt Cyclists Fly High
3:00 pm – 3:35 pm Pro Stunt Cyclists Fly High
6:00 pm – 6:35 pm Pro Stunt Cyclists Fly High

 

CULINARY TENT

SATURDAY
11:00 am Watermelon Carving Demo
12:00 pm

Candied Watermelon Bacon & Watermelon Fruit Leather

1:30 pm

The History of Watermelon with Nationally Acclaimed Food Historian Linda Civetello, author of “Cuisine and Culture: A History of Food and People” and just released, “Baking Powder Wars”. Book signing to follow.

3:00 pm

Cooking Demo: Spicy Watermelon Salsa with Blue Corn Chips

4:00 pm Cooking Demo: How to Cook with Watermelon Rind ( Watermelon Rind Slaw, Watermelon Stir Fry)
5:00 pm How to Grow a Watermelon – Lucille Kingsford, DIY 
6:00 pm Cooking Demo: How to Bake with Watermelon (Watermelon Rind Bread & Muffins)
7:00 pm Cooking Demo: Grilled Watermelon Jalapeno Tequila Cooler
8:00 pm “Messing Around with Watermelon in the Kitchen”
SUNDAY
11:00 am Watermelon Carving Demo
12:00 pm

Cooking Demo: Watermelon Candied Bacon & Watermelon Fruit Leather

1:30 pm

Eating watermelon for Your health and how to eat well, live well and age well with Patricia Greenberg. Patricia will prepare a watermelon recipe from her new book “Scrumptious Sandwiches, Salads and Snacks”. Book signing to follow.

3:00 pm Cooking Demo: How to Cook with Watermelon Rind ( Watermelon Rind Slaw & Stir Fry)
4:00 pm Cooking Demo: How to Make a Watermelon  Mint Lime Slush
5:00 pm How to Grow a Watermelon with Lucille Kingsford, DIY
6:00 pm Cooking Demo: Watermelon Gazpacho
7:00 pm Cooking Demo: Grilled Watermelon Jalapeno Tequila Coolers
8:00 pm

“Messing Around in the Kitchen with Watermelon”

 

BANDS SCHEDULE

SATURDAY
10:00 am DJ
12:00 pm

URBAN SOUL

2:00 pm

TRE-BOL

4:00 pm MANATICOS
6:00 pm DAY TRIPPERS
8:00 pm DIVAS OF SWING
SUNDAY
10:00 am DJ
12:00 pm

URBAN SOUL

2:00 pm KRAZE
4:00 pm TRE-BOL
6:00 pm THE BLACKOUTS
8:00 pm

SARAH’S SOUL

Festival Schedule


GENERAL FESTIVAL HOURS – SATURDAY & SUNDAY

10:00 am – 10:00 pm Festival Hours – Saturday/Sunday (carnival starts at noon)

 

WATERMELON GAMES

SATURDAY – GAMES ARENA
10 am – 11 am Team Registration
11:15 am – 12:40 pm Team Competition: Melon Skiing, Bungee Pull, Tug-of-War, Melon Sack Carry, Chariot Race, Iron Man Race
12:40 pm – 1:00 pm Ron Sarchian – Watermelon World Record Attempt #1
1:00 pm – 3:40 pm Team Competition: Melon Skiing, Bungee Pull, Tug-of-War, Melon Sack Carry, Chariot Race, Iron Man Race
3:40 pm – 4:00 pm Ron Sarchian – Watermelon World Record Attempt #2
4:00 pm – 8:00 pm Melon Skiing open to the Public
SUNDAY – GAMES ARENA
11:00 am – 12:40 pm Team Competition Finals: Melon Skiing, Bungee Pull, Tug-of-War, Melon Sack Carry, Chariot Race, Iron Man Race
12:40 pm – 1:00 pm Ron Sarchian – Watermelon World Record Attempt #3
1:00 pm – 1:15 pm Arena Games Award Ceremony
1:30 pm – 3:40 pm Melon Skiing open to the Public
3:40 pm – 4:00 pm Ron Sarchian – Watermelon World Record Attempts #4 & #5
4:00 pm – 8:00 pm Melon Skiing open to the Public

 

FIREPOINT KID’S ZONE

MELON-DRAMATIC CHILDREN’S THEATER
10:45 am – 11:15 am Watermelon Opening Ceremonies
11:30 am – 12:00 pm Ocean Tales
12:00 pm – 12:30 pm Watermelon Days
12:30 pm – 1:00 pm Magic Show
1:00 pm – 1:30 pm Ocean Tales
2:00 pm – 2:30 pm Watermelon Days
3:00 pm – 3:30 pm Ocean Tales
3:30 pm – 4:00 pm Magic Show
4:00 pm – 5:00 pm Human Again
5:00 pm – 5:30 pm Magic Show
5:30 pm – 6:00 pm Ocean Tales
6:00 pm – 7:00 pm Human Again
7:00 pm – 7:30 pm Watermelon Closing Ceremonies
7:30 pm – 8:30 pm Force Fighting Class
CHILDREN’S THEATER MEET AND GREET (NEAR ENTRANCE)
1:00 pm – 2:00 pm Queen Willie Melon
3:00 pm – 4:00 pm Princess Wanda Melon
4:00 pm – 5:00 pm Mermaid Princess & Wayfinder Princess (from the Ocean Tales show)
5:30 pm – 6:30 pm Watermelon Fairies
KID’S ZONE FUN STUFF
10:00 am – 7:30 pm Pony Rides and Petting Zoo
10:00 am – 8:00 pm Free Bubble Party, Balloon Twisting, Face Painting, Crafts
10:00 am – 10:00 pm Free Kid’s Games

 

BMX BIKE SHOW

12:00 pm – 12:35 pm Pro Stunt Cyclists Fly High
3:00 pm – 3:35 pm Pro Stunt Cyclists Fly High
6:00 pm – 6:35 pm Pro Stunt Cyclists Fly High

 

CULINARY TENT

SATURDAY
11:00 am

Watermelon Carving Demo

12:00 pm Candied Watermelon Bacon & Watermelon Fruit Leather
1:30 pm

The History of Watermelon with Nationally Acclaimed Food Historian Linda Civetello, author of “Cuisine and Culture: A History of Food and People” and just released, “Baking Powder Wars”. Book signing to follow.

3:00 pm Cooking Demo: Spicy Watermelon Salsa with Blue Corn Chips
4:00 pm Cooking Demo: How to Cook with Watermelon Rind ( Watermelon Rind Slaw, Watermelon Stir Fry)
5:00 pm How to Grow a Watermelon; Lucille Kingsford, DIY
6:00 pm Cooking Demo: How to Bake with Watermelon (Watermelon Rind Bread & Muffins)
7:00 pm Cooking Demo: Grilled Watermelon Jalapeno Tequila Cooler
8:00 pm

“Messing Around with Watermelon in the Kitchen”

SUNDAY
11:00 am Watermelon Carving Demo
12:00 pm Cooking Demo: Watermelon Candied Bacon & Watermelon Fruit Leather
1:30 pm Eating watermelon for Your health and how to eat well, live well and age well with Patricia Greenberg. Patricia will prepare a watermelon recipe from her new book “Scrumptious Sandwiches, Salads and Snacks”. Book signing to follow.
3:00 pm Cooking Demo: How to Cook with Watermelon Rind ( Watermelon Rind Slaw & Stir Fry)
4:00 pm Cooking Demo: How to Make a Watermelon  Mint Lime Slush
5:00 pm How to Grow a Watermelon with Lucille Kingsford, DIY
6:00 pm Cooking Demo: Watermelon Gazpacho
7:00 pm Cooking Demo: Grilled Watermelon Jalapeno Tequila Coolers
8:00 pm “Messing Around in the Kitchen with Watermelon”

 

BANDS SCHEDULE

SATURDAY
10:00 am DJ
12:00 pm

URBAN SOUL

2:00 pm

TRE-BOL

4:00 pm MANATICOS
6:00 pm DAY TRIPPERS
8:00 pm DIVAS OF SWING
SUNDAY
10:00 am DJ
12:00 pm

URBAN SOUL

2:00 pm KRAZE
4:00 pm TRE-BOL
6:00 pm THE BLACKOUTS
8:00 pm

SARAH’S SOUL